Resources

CRISES LINES - 24hour

Taupo Women's Refuge 3771055

Maori Women's Refuge 3785207

Police - Taupo 3786060

Police - Turangi 3867709

Victim Support 0800 842 846

Child Youth & Family Service 0508326459

Crisis Assessment Team 0800 166 167

Family Violence Helpline0800 456 450

SUPPORT SERVICES

ARC Counselling Services (primary mental health & addiction) 3866132

Age Concern (Elder abuse) 3781763

Apopo 3781763

Birthright (support single parents) 3770399

Budget Advice 3771094

Citizens Advice Bureau 0800 367 222

Community Probation 3767800

Family & Financial Solutions Trust 3768166 / 0274326459

Family Start 3765961

Family Works 3786480

Foodbank 3771507

Growing Through Grief 021767548

Independent Living Choices 3771224

Mental Health Services 3761099

Neighbourhood Support 3761601

Parents as First Teachers 3788109

Plunket 3786550

Pregnancy Help 3776071

Progress to Health 3778462

REAL 3482944

Strengthening Families 3765961

Supporting Families in Mental Illness

0800 437 348

Taupo maternity 3761030

Taupo Family Centre 3768222

Te Korowai Roopu Tautoko 3783335

Tuwharetoa Health 3847576

T.U.M.T. Youth Drug & Alcohol (youth) 3770817

Youth Service 0800 884 7782

Youth Town 3780783

DOCTORS

Lake Surgery 3786294

Taupo Health Centre 3787060

Taupo Medical Centre 3784080

LINKS FOR OTHER YOUTH SUPPORT SERVICES / CLINICS IN & AROUND NEW ZEALAND (under construction)

Hawkes Bay : DIRECTIONS YOUTH HEALTH

Taupo/Rotorua : REAL

Rotorua : ROTOVEGAS YOUTH HEALTH